Support the project on Patreon


Measurement database

Measurement database: batteries

Li-ion, LiFePO4 and LTO: measured capacity, internal resistance and temperature rise under load.

  • 293devices
  • 196reviews
  • 136review recommends

In brief: The table contains 293 devices of 196 reviews; all figures are taken from the reviews themselves. Highest efficiency: Soshine 14500 LiFePO4 700 mAh, 90 %. Highest measured capacity: 170 Ah LiFePO4 batteries, 169920 mAh. Lowest internal resistance: CALB L173F230B LiFePO4 230 Ah, 0.18 mΩ.

Battery comparison: measured capacity and resistance

Shown: 293 of 293
DeviceVoltageVCurrentACapacitymAhResistancemΩTemperature rise°CPrice$Conclusion
Tenpower INR21700-50SGRecommended · 2026

A decent mid-range cell that performed well and may, in the author's view, deliver more than its rated 20 A.

—204931—71.4—
Reliance INR21700-RS50With reservations · 2026

High capacity and low impedance, but it heats more at high currents; the author preferred EVE for heavy loads.

—705200390—
EVE INR21700-50PLRecommended · 2026

A high-current cell with very low impedance; the author preferred it over Reliance for heavy loads.

—5050003——
JSK 32140 15AhRecommended · TZJSK · 2026

Good cells that performed almost on par with EVE IFR33140 15Ah in the comparison.

———1.856—
QNAS 32140 15AhRecommended · 2026

Good cells that led at 0.2C and 40A in the comparison but lagged at 1C.

———1.7——
QNAS 40160 25Ah 3.2V LFPRecommended · 2026

Good cells with honest capacity, a good thermal profile, and fast charging.

3.2—————
EVE 21700 40P 4AhRecommended · 2026

Delivered its rated 4000 mAh, but the case exceeded 100 °C at 35 A.

—504000———
EVE 21700 50E 5AhRecommended · 2026

Performed on par with branded cells of similar capacity and is well suited to power banks.

——5000—70—
EVE 18650 25P_2500mAhWith reservations · 2026

Good cells for power tools, but they cannot sustain 30 A and overheat already at 25 A.

—302600———
EVE 18650 26V_2550mAhWith reservations · 2026

Ordinary budget cells: they deliver 2550 mAh at 0.5C but stand out neither in capacity nor current.

——255017.8——
EVE 18650 33V_3200mAhWith reservations · 2026

Testing showed capacity close to 3100 mAh; they should work in a power bank if the price is right.

——309022——
EVE 18650 35V_3400mAhRecommended · 2026

They compared well with other high-capacity cells and are a good fit for high-capacity power banks.

—10.23500———
HAKADI 26700 3500mAhWith reservations · 2024

Interesting sodium-ion cells, but capacity is below the rating and the operating voltage range is very wide.

3.1—3095———
EVE INR-4695Recommended · 2024

Interesting high-capacity cells with consistent results, but high-current discharge needs limits or cooling.

——————
BYD FC46120P 24Ah LiFePO4Recommended · 2024

The cells delivered their rated capacity at 0.2C, and the author considers them quite decent.

———0.8——
33140 15 Ah LiFePO4With reservations · 2024

Capacity is close to the claimed value, but unusual behavior at 40 A leads the author to recommend staying at 0.5–1C.

3.215146402.25——
CALB L173F230B LiFePO4 230 AhRecommended · 2024

The cells delivered about 240 Ah against a rated 230 Ah, and the author is pleased with their quality.

———0.18——
HT 32700 6000mAh LiFePO4Recommended · 2023

Capacity meets the claim and current delivery is good; the author considers these cells suitable for small UPS units.

3.218——55—
BAK 32140FS-48Recommended · 2023

The BAK cells performed well at 40 A without overheating and are nearly on par with Gotion.

—30—260—
Gotion 33140 15Ah 3.2v LiFePO4With reservations · Gotion (Guoxuan) · 2023

The cells are decent, but had lower capacity and more heating than EVE cells.

3.2——2.25——
EVE 40135 20Ah LiFePO4With reservations · 2023

Cell capacity matches the rating, but one cell delivers noticeably less at 2C, and some have internal movement.

——10020———
GP INR18650-26L (first unit)With reservations · 2023

The cell retained its stated capacity, but heated to almost 100 °C at 15 A.

——————
GP INR18650-26L (second unit)With reservations · 2023

The second cell was more worn: voltage sagged more at high currents and its temperature exceeded 100 °C.

——————
LG ICR18650-HE2 2500mAhRecommended · 2023

Genuine cells with capacity matching the claim and specs matching the datasheet; the author was pleased with the test results.

——250020——
Molicel INR21700-P45BWith reservations · 2023

The cell delivers current well, but sustained discharge without overheating is limited to about 30 A.

—45————
Vapcell N40 18650Recommended · 2023

After almost a month in storage, the cells lost about 1–1.5% charge; the author considers this an excellent result.

——————
Samsung INR21700-33J2023

Two cells were used in the ride-on car conversion, but no separate cell test is described.

——3270———
Westinghouse WA640N-F1With reservations · 2023

The battery showed low capacity; the author suspects a defect but says there is too little data to draw conclusions.

——241520——
Vapcell N40Recommended · 2023

The N40 delivered about 4000 mAh with little variation, though the author advises against using them at high currents.

3.61040001561—
Samsung INR21700-33JRecommended · 2023

Low-cost branded cells with capacity above the stated rating, but modest current capability.

4.2—3377——1.51
BAK N21700CGRecommended · 2023

Solid mid-range cells with good capacity for light loads; 15 A is too much for them.

—15—13.572—
LG INR21700-M50LTRecommended · 2023

The author finds these branded cells a good price-performance balance; measured capacity is about 4900 mAh and heating is lower than the M50T’s.

3.69—48001471.3—
Vapcell IFR32700 G62With reservations · 2023

They measured 6185 mAh but underperformed the previous cells and most other tested 32700 batteries.

3.23061855.7——
Vapcell F56Recommended · 2023

Capacity exceeds the rating, with good current delivery and excellent consistency; the author recommends these cells.

3.612.5—13——
Vapcell N36Recommended · 2023

They meet their specifications, with high capacity, closely matched performance, and moderate heating.

3.68————
Vapcell T39 21700Recommended · 2023

The T39 cells delivered good capacity and high-current performance, but the two cells were not very well matched.

3.635——82—
INR21700M52VRecommended · LG · 2023

The cells measured 5100 mAh and performed very well; the author recommends them but advises against sustained discharge above 10 A.

——5100———
LG-INR21700H40BRecommended · Vapcell · 2023

The cells showed good capacity, close matching, and solid performance up to 30 A, but their origin is unclear.

—30——92—
Vapcell A11 18350 1100mAhWith reservations · 2023

The cells are decent but have higher impedance; sustained use is best limited to 5–7.5 A.

3.610110029——
EVE IFR33140 15AhRecommended · 2023

The cells delivered over 15 Ah in every test and showed excellent consistency.

—45—1.59——
SC-25With reservations · Leninskaya Iskra · 2023

The three batteries worked after over 50 years in storage, but results varied: the first failed, while the third performed best in testing.

————65—
INR18500 N24With reservations · Vapcell · 2023

They nearly meet the rated capacity, but results vary noticeably between the four cells.

3.652320—60—
Vapcell F35Recommended · 2023

The cells showed average capacity, good consistency, and solid results overall.

——————
CALB L148F88Recommended · 2023

The author liked the cells: measured capacity exceeded the rating, and he considers them suitable for home energy storage.

——————
CALB L194F130ARecommended · 2023

The author liked the cells: measured capacity exceeded the rating, and he considers them suitable for home energy storage.

——————
CALB L300F187Recommended · 2023

The author liked the cells: measured capacity exceeded the rating, and he considers them suitable for home energy storage.

——————
Vapcell G62 IFR32700Recommended · 2023

The cells meet their stated specifications; the author says they are a good buy at a reasonable price.

3.2306300———
Vapcell F52Recommended · 2023

Excellent high-capacity cells with good current delivery and consistent results; the author recommends them if the price is right.

3.6155044—70—
EagleTac 17650 1600mAhNot recommended · 2022

Both cells showed low, inconsistent capacity, and the author considers them defective.

3.73———5
No-name 18650 batteries, 2600 mAhRecommended · 2022

The author liked the cells and considers them suitable for undemanding loads up to 2C.

——2652—75—
EVE INR18650-25P 2500mAh (TerraE)Recommended · 2022

Measured capacity was 2584 mAh; comparable to the Samsung 25R, but the author recommends limiting current to 20 A.

——2584—85—
170 Ah LiFePO4 batteriesRecommended · 2022

Used cells with about 170 Ah remaining capacity were assembled into a battery of roughly 4 kWh.

——169920———
Sanyo UR14500AC 740mAhRecommended · 2022

The author recommends these cells, praising their test results and quality-to-price ratio over Chinese alternatives.

——————
Sanyo UR18500Y 1300mAhRecommended · 2022

The cells delivered their rated capacity in nearly all test modes; the author considers them good and notes their low price.

——1300———
BAK H18650CCRecommended · 2022

The cells delivered their stated capacity and showed consistent performance; the author recommends them for use.

—10.752150———
Kindle PaperWhite EY21 batteryRecommended · 2022

The battery meets its stated specifications, and the author recommends it.

———100——
LiitoKala Lii-50A2022

After 200 cycles, the battery’s capacity fell from 5052 to 4516 mAh.

——4516———
XG NCR21700 4800mAhWith reservations · 2022

The cells passed the tests, but capacity was below the claim and varied noticeably; they may be used.

——————
LiitoKala Lii-40E, 26700, 4000 mAhNot recommended · 2022

The author says the cell cannot handle the claimed 20 A and does not recommend buying it.

3.220—13——
LiitoKala 26650-55ARecommended · 2022

The cell showed good current delivery and its stated capacity, though the author would prefer the Lii-51S.

3.7205415———
Liitokala Lii-51SWith reservations · 2022

Delivered 5400 mAh at 0.2C, but the author advises against sustained discharge above 10 A.

—205400———
LiitoKala Lii-50ARecommended · 2022

The cell exceeded its rated capacity and performed well at 10–15 A, but overheated and sagged badly at 20 A.

—5——90—
Vapcell T42 21700Recommended · 2022

The cells performed well in discharge and temperature tests, though capacity fell slightly short of the rating.

3.6354100———
Vapcell K29 18650Recommended · 2022

The cells produced closely matched results and performed well during sustained discharge.

3.620———14.08
ANR26650M1-BWith reservations · Vapcell · 2021

Excellent high-current cells, but with noticeable variation between units and a high price.

—————9
Vapcell F32 18650With reservations · 2021

The F32 handles the rated 10 A well, but its capacity is close to the stated minimum.

3.6103060—7414.99
Vapcell F34 18650Recommended · 2021

The F34 delivered capacity within the stated range, consistent results, and handled 10 A normally.

3.6103344——15.99
Vapcell P2150A 21700 5000mAhWith reservations · 2021

An unusual cell with a useful power-bank function, but measured capacity is below spec and reverse charging can occur.

3.6104735—85—
Vapcell K31 18650Not recommended · 2021

Capacity is close to the claim, but results vary noticeably; the author considers these cells a poor choice.

3.6183101———
Vapcell P50 21700Recommended · 2021

Measured capacity at 0.2C was 4972 mAh; the author considers the cells decent and similar to the Samsung 50G.

3.6154972———
Vapcell K40 21700 4000mAhRecommended · 2021

The cells showed good current delivery and consistent results; the author identifies them as Samsung INR21700-40T in different wrapping.

3.6304049—90—
BAK N18650CK 3000mAhWith reservations · 2021

Good capacity and consistency, but overheating noticeably increased impedance; the author suggests low-drain battery packs.

——3070———
CATL LiNiCoMnO2 3.7 V 50 Ah batteriesWith reservations · 2021

The cells delivered over 52 Ah with similar results at currents up to 90 A, but became slightly thicker.

——————
Vapcell T20 21700With reservations · 2021

They handle high currents well and meet the stated capacity, but 2000 mAh is low for the 21700 format.

3.6402000—67—
Vapcell INR18650 2000mAh 38AWith reservations · 2021

Good cells with near-ideal results, but the price is greatly inflated.

3.63819857.7——
Li-NMC 26800 Yuliang 3.7 V 7000mAhRecommended · 2021

The cells delivered nearly 7200 mAh and performed well in the cold, but the shrink wrap slips above 70 °C.

—207200—75—
Vapcell F14Recommended · 2021

The cells met their stated capacity and showed good consistency; the author liked them, though the price is high.

3.631401——6.5
Vapcell P30Not recommended · 2021

The P30 performed similarly to the VTC6 and HG2, but large variation between cells led the author to prefer the VTC6.

3.6203100———
Vapcell K54With reservations · 2021

They handle currents up to 20 A, but measured capacity is below the claim and they underperform the G53.

3.6155123———
LG INR18650-MJ1Recommended · 2021

The author is pleased with the cells: they deliver about 3400 mAh and can sustain currents up to 10 A.

——3400———
Vapcell K15 18500 1500mAhWith reservations · 2021

The cells delivered their rated capacity, but the author considers them mid-tier in quality.

3.6151616———
Vapcell 14650 V11 1100mah 6AWith reservations · 2021

Capacity is well above the rating, but the cells do not handle 6 A; avoid loads above 5 A.

3.661245———
LiFePO4 EVE Energy 3.2V 90AhRecommended · 2021

The cells exceeded their rated capacity and matched well; the author considers them an excellent choice for a UPS.

——920000.2845—
Liitokala NCR18650B protected batteryWith reservations · 2021

The protection works and the cells suit simple devices, but measured capacity is well below the claim.

——29786060—
66160 LTO batteryWith reservations · 2021

After being stored discharged, the cell still works, but its capacity depends heavily on load current.

2.3—266301.3334—
Vapcell T50Recommended · 2021

The T50 delivered high capacity, performed well at high currents, and showed little variation between cells.

3.62050871190—
LG 20650 HG6With reservations · 2021

Good current delivery, but the old cells fell short of rated capacity; the author advises against buying them at the review price.

—302746993.516.99
Samsung INR18650-25S from VapCellWith reservations · 2021

They are slightly behind the offline cells in capacity and internal resistance, while VapCell's price is higher.

—————14.8
18650 LTO battery, 1500 mAh capacityRecommended · 2021

The cell showed good cycle life; the author considers 3 A charging and 5 A discharging optimal.

——————
VapCell INR26650 4200mah 32AWith reservations · 2021

Both cells delivered the stated capacity, but variation between them and thin heat-shrink are drawbacks.

3.6324164———
Samsung INR21700-48XRecommended · 2021

The cells showed consistent results and suit high-capacity battery packs; a long cycle life is claimed.

——473512——
Vapcell Boston Power Swing 5300With reservations · Vapcell / Boston Power · 2021

They work, but the two samples vary considerably and are expensive; the author prefers conventional cells.

—135133——11
Samsung INR21700-50GRecommended · 2021

The cells delivered nearly 5000 mAh and handled a 3C discharge well.

—14.74937———
Murata US18650VC7With reservations · 2021

The original VC7 cells showed closely matched characteristics but underperformed the comparison cells.

——345023——
18650 LTO battery, first sampleWith reservations · 2021

Capacity matches the rating, but resistance is higher and 15 A causes overload and a severe voltage drop.

2.4151215——2.4
18650 LTO battery, second sampleWith reservations · 2021

It performs reasonably at 10 A, but is overloaded at 15 A and does not meet the claimed current rating.

2.4151413——2.4
LiitoKala 30 Ah LiFePO4 batteryNot recommended · 2021

All four cells fall short on capacity; the third also has greater voltage sag and self-discharge.

——2445014217.11
Samsung INR18650-25SRecommended · 2020

The 25S performs well at 15–20 A and suits higher currents, but the 25R may be a better buy for loads up to 20 A.

——2507—102—
Vapcell N1835A 18650 3500 mAh 10 AWith reservations · 2020

Around 3400 mAh and good performance up to 10 A, but its overcurrent protection trips too late.

—103426———
Vapcell N1830A 18650 3000 mAh 15 ARecommended · 2020

Delivers over 3000 mAh, handles continuous discharge up to 15 A well, and has correctly functioning protection.

—15—22—12.99
Vapcell P1830A 18650 3000 mAh 15 AWith reservations · 2020

Performs much like the N1830A but heats more at 15 A; the author found no clear advantage.

—————13.99
VapCell IFR10370 140mAhWith reservations · 2020

Capacity generally meets the minimum, but the two cells have noticeably different characteristics.

3.21120——5
VapCell INR26350 A20 2000mAhWith reservations · 2020

They meet the stated specifications, but the two samples differed noticeably at 8 A.

3.66—356410.98
Liitokala LiFePO4 32 AhWith reservations · 2020

The cells handle loads up to 40 A well, but their actual capacity is about 24 Ah rather than the claimed 32 Ah.

3.2—24420——20.3
LG HG2Recommended · 2020

The three cells performed normally but heated noticeably at 15–20 A.

——2974———
Vapcell K25 18650 2500mah 20AWith reservations · 2020

Capacity matches the rating and it performs well up to 25 A, but capacity is only 2500 mAh.

3.6202550—1009.98
Vapcell K30 18650 3000mah 15AWith reservations · 2020

Specifications generally match, but the two samples differed noticeably in capacity and impedance.

3.6152847——9.98
Vapcell S30 18650 3000mah 25ARecommended · 2020

The cells sustain 25 A and handle brief 30 A tests easily, with good consistency.

3.625——11011.99
Vapcell F35 18650 3500mah 10AWith reservations · 2020

This high-capacity cell meets its stated minimum but delivers less capacity than the LG INR18650-MJ1.

3.6103374—759.99
Vapcell P1608A 16340 800mahRecommended · 2020

Capacity and load performance meet the claims; the cell can continuously deliver up to 3.8 A.

——860100537.99
Vapcell P1418 14500 1800mah 1.5vRecommended · 2020

Capacity slightly exceeds the claim and voltage stays at 1.5 V; continuous current is 1.5 A.

—1.51890——7.99
Vapcell P1835A 18650 3500mah 10ARecommended · 2020

The cell handled a 10 A discharge, but reached 86 °C under maximum load.

—103650328610
Vapcell T8 INR16340 850mah 3AWith reservations · 2020

Decent cells, but above 2 A they fall short of the stated 3 A maximum discharge current.

3.63———4.93
Vapcell INR18650 3000mah 20ARecommended · 2020

Excellent results up to 20 A; performance resembles the VTC6, with no concerns about heating.

3.6————10.86
Vapcell G50 21700 5000mah 15ARecommended · 2020

Outperformed Samsung and LG rivals in capacity and at maximum current, with lower temperatures.

3.615——788.53
HJ802540Recommended · 2020

The cell delivered up to 10 A; the author measured about 680 mAh capacity and a temperature of 62 °C.

——6802162—
3000 F supercapacitorRecommended · 2020

The supercapacitors delivered about 1355 and 1365 mAh down to 0.8 V; the author recommends charging them only to 2.7 V.

2.8—13550.22—4.5
INR18650-25R (bought on AliExpress)With reservations · Samsung · 2020

The cells delivered about 2500 mAh, but their authenticity and the reason for their weaker performance remain uncertain.

——2500———
Samsung INR18650-25R (Nkon)2020

These original Nkon cells were used as a comparison for the cells bought on Ali.

——————
Sanyo NCR18650GANot recommended · 2020

In cycle tests with a 1C charge current, the cells quickly lost capacity and gained internal resistance.

——332054.5——
ANR26650M1-BRecommended · Lithium Werks · 2020

The cells met their stated specifications and pleased the author, but he considers 30–40 A their maximum continuous current.

3.350————
JGNE 26650 2300mahRecommended · 2020

Handles 40 A without excessive heating, but voltage sags noticeably at high currents.

3.246————
JGNE 26650 3000mah2020

Works normally up to 20 A, with noticeable voltage sag above that; the test found no temperature issues.

3.230————
JGNE 26650 3600mahRecommended · 2020

Handles its rated 10.8 A well and tolerates 1.5× overload, though voltage sags.

3.210.2——76—
JGNE 18650 1600mAhWith reservations · 2020

A budget cell, but it did not deliver its claimed 1600 mAh capacity in the test.

3.24.8—3070—
JGNE 18650 1800mAhWith reservations · 2020

It met its claimed capacity and handled high currents better, but loses substantial capacity in the cold.

3.25.41767———
VapCell IFR32700 G65Recommended · 2020

Capacity exceeded the rating, and the cells handled 30 A charging and discharging without problems.

3.230—6.57213.18
VapCell IFR26650 2600mah 3.2V 55A/75AWith reservations · 2020

The cells delivered over 2500 mAh at 20–40 A, but the author disliked the price.

3.255—4.56516.49
VapCell G53 26650 5300mah 20ARecommended · 2020

The cells exceeded their rated capacity and handled 20 A discharge, though their internal resistance was slightly high.

3.620540015.9586—
VapCell G45 21700 4500mah 20ARecommended · 2020

The cells exceeded their rated capacity in testing, and the author regarded their results and temperature as good.

3.620458014—13.18
VapCell INR18500 2200mah 4A L22Recommended · 2020

Capacity meets the rating and the cell handles load well, but the price per cell is high.

3.642200—4913.18
VapCell M11 INR18350 1100mah 9ARecommended · 2020

The cells delivered the stated capacity and handled up to 12 A; the author recommends them.

3.691100—727.99
VapCell INR14500 1000mah 10A H10Recommended · 2020

The cell delivered 944 mAh at 0.2C and 838 mAh at 10 A; the author recommends it if the price is acceptable.

3.6109441582—
Liitokala 32700 LiFePO4Recommended · 2020

The cells delivered 6600 mAh at 0.2C with consistent internal resistance, though performance may vary between batches.

——6600—8028.56
Chinese batteriesWith reservations · 2020

The cells hold about 2,000 mAh; the author is surprised by their condition after five years in storage.

——2000———
VariCore 32700 LiFePo4Recommended · 2020

The cells delivered 5.7–5.8 Ah with modest heating, but many had higher-than-claimed internal resistance.

——5800126730
TrustFire 14500 900 mAhRecommended · 2020

The cells are close to the claimed 900 mAh and handle 3C well; the author recommends them.

——867———
Basen BS217AWith reservations · 2020

High-capacity, mid-current cells that noticeably lag high-current competitors at 20 A.

—30400014.53——
Basen BS26003With reservations · 2020

Decent medium-current cells, but not high-current ones: voltage sags and temperature rises noticeably under heavy load.

——4800—976.39
Basen Y25 18650 2500 mAhRecommended · 2020

The Y25 cells performed well and consistently; the author considers them a good low-cost alternative to VTC5 and 25R.

—222750——5.6
BASEN B30 18650 3000 mAhRecommended · 2020

In the tests, the B30s are practically identical to VTC6 cells; capacity matches the claim and the 20 A continuous rating is accurate.

—20———6.84
BASEN O35With reservations · 2020

Performs on par with LG and Samsung, but its stated capacity is overstated: about 3400 mAh in the test.

——340020—6.38
BS186A Pro (protected)With reservations · BASEN · 2020

The protected version measures about 3400 mAh, but protection limits output to around 6 A briefly and 5.1 A continuously.

—1035004550—
LG HG22019

The discharged-stored cell showed higher capacity and lower internal resistance, but the author draws no conclusions.

——————
Samsung ICR18650-26FWith reservations · 2019

This budget cell delivered 2446 mAh at 0.2C and sagged noticeably at high current.

—5.22446—53—
Samsung ICR18650-26HWith reservations · 2019

This budget cell delivered 2582 mAh at 0.2C, charged better and ran cooler than the 26F.

—5.22582—45—
Sanyo NCR18650GARecommended · 2019

The cells performed well and are recommended, but the author warns that counterfeits are common.

—103500—70—
Murata US18650VTC4With reservations · 2019

An older cell with about 2000 mAh capacity; in the 30 A test, the second cell reached almost 108°C.

—30——108—
Murata US18650VTC5A2019

Rated capacity is about 2500 mAh; two cells were tested at a 30 A discharge.

—30————
Murata US18650VTC5D2019

Capacity is stated as 2800 mAh; the cell was also tested at a 30 A discharge.

—30————
Samsung INR18650-20SRecommended · 2019

It performed well at 30 A; the author notes low internal resistance and fast charging.

—30—7.584—
Molicel INR18650-P28AWith reservations · 2019

Rated at 2800 mAh and up to 35 A; the 30 A test exceeded 100°C, so it was stopped.

—35——100—
LG ICR18650-HB3With reservations · 2019

Despite the stated 1500 mAh, tests showed noticeably higher capacity; temperature was about 90°C at 20 A.

—22——90—
Murata US18650VTC62019

Rated at 3000 mAh, the cells delivered nearly 3100 mAh at 0.2C; at 20 A they exceeded 90°C.

—20——90—
Murata US18650VTC6 RedNot recommended · 2019

Comparable to VTC6 at low currents, but noticeably behind at high currents; temperature is slightly higher.

—20————
Samsung INR18650-25RWith reservations · 2019

The author calls it a classic but notes modest performance; temperature reached 93°C at 20 A.

—20——93—
Samsung INR18650-30Q2019

The author sees it as the most interesting mid-range cell; capacity matched the maker's data, but it exceeded 90°C at 20 A.

—20——90—
LG ICR18650-HE4With reservations · 2019

It exceeded rated capacity at low currents, but temperature nearly reached 100°C at 20 A.

—20————
LG INR18650-HG2With reservations · 2019

It reached 3000 mAh only at the lowest current; at 20 A it heated to almost 97°C.

—20——97—
LG INR18650-HG2LWith reservations · 2019

Actual capacity was about 2900 mAh; at 20 A it nearly matched the HG2, with similar heating.

—20————
Samsung INR18650-35EWith reservations · 2019

Actual capacity at 0.2C was 3400 mAh, and the author notes that it performs well.

—83400———
LG INR18650-MH12019

Discharge testing gave about 3150 mAh; temperature was measured at 10 A.

—10————
LG INR18650-MJ1Recommended · 2019

At 0.2C discharge the author measured 3528 mAh and found temperatures good at 2C and 10 A.

—103528———
LG INR18650-M36With reservations · 2019

A more accurate test showed 3450 mAh at 0.2C; the author also reported good results at 8 and 10 A.

—53450———
Panasonic NCR18650GRecommended · 2019

Measured capacity was 3568 mAh; the author considers it a leader for maximum capacity at low current.

—4.873568———
Panasonic NCR18650BDWith reservations · 2019

The first cell delivered 3180 mAh at 0.2C and the second nearly 3250 mAh; they were also tested at 10 A.

—63180———
Samsung ICR18650-22PWith reservations · 2019

The cells delivered over 2200 mAh in testing; the author finds them unremarkable apart from the price.

—10————
Samsung INR21700-50E2019

Actual capacity was just over 4900 mAh; LG leads at low current, but Samsung pulls ahead from 10 A.

—10————
Samsung INR21700-40TRecommended · 2019

At 30 A it delivered about 3885 mAh at around 95°C; at 37 A it heated to 100°C.

—45————
LG INR21700-M50TWith reservations · 2019

It measured 5140 mAh with a basic charger; the author advises against sustained loads above 10 A.

—7.3————
Molicel INR21700-P42ARecommended · 2019

Measured capacity at 0.2C was 4060 mAh; at higher currents the Samsung 40T falls noticeably behind.

—454060———
Sanyo NCR20700BWith reservations · 2019

At 0.2C it delivered about 4200 mAh, but the author advises against sustained loads above 10 A due to heating.

—154200———
Sanyo NCR20700BWith reservations · 2019

Good-capacity cells, but their unusual size and heating limit their usefulness.

—154200———
LG INR21700-M50TWith reservations · 2019

It performs well at low currents, but trails Samsung at high currents and gets very hot.

——4969—90—
Samsung INR21700-50EWith reservations · 2019

Compared with LG, it is more appealing at high currents but trails it up to 1–1.5C.

——————
LG INR18650-HG2LWith reservations · 2019

Capacity is about 2–3% lower than standard HG2 cells, but the cells’ characteristics are more consistent.

3.6202911———
INR21700-P42AWith reservations · Molicel · 2019

The cells performed well and slightly outperformed Samsung, but the author considers them too expensive.

—4540609.5102—
INR18650-P28AWith reservations · Molicel (E-One Moli Energy) · 2019

The cells are similar to Murata VTC5D but trail competitors at high currents and show variation between samples.

—202814—100—
Panasonic NCR18650GWith reservations · 2019

At 0.2C, it had the highest capacity among those compared, but the advantage was small and the price high.

—4.873568—80—
Panasonic NCR18650BDRecommended · 2019

The cells performed well, and the author considers them an excellent option for large e-bike battery packs.

—103179—76—
LG INR18650MH1With reservations · 2019

Ordinary cells without standout specs, suitable for low-drain devices; their appeal depends on price.

—10—3083.5—
Murata US18650VTC6 (red)Recommended · 2019

The red VTC6 performed much like the green ones; differences under higher loads were within measurement error.

—20290012.55——
Samsung INR18650-25RRecommended · 2019

The cell delivered about 2500 mAh in the main tests and nearly matched the LG HE4.

—202500———
US18650VTC4Recommended · Sony / Murata · 2019

The VTC4s proved to be quality cells; they are arguably better than Samsung 20S, but the difference nearly disappears at high currents.

——2059—107—
INR18650-20SWith reservations · Samsung · 2019

It trails the VTC4 at low current but delivers the same watt-hours at 20 A; overall, there is little difference at high currents.

——————
LG ICR18650-HB3With reservations · 2019

The cells deliver the claimed 1500 mAh at 3 A, but their energy capacity is notably lower than the Samsung 20S.

——1600—90—
LG ICR18650-HE4Recommended · 2019

The cells are good and roughly match the VTC5A at currents up to 20 A.

—20————
Samsung ICR18650-22PRecommended · 2019

The new cells match their stated specifications and are suitable for applications such as laptop batteries.

—1021502364—
LiitoKala lii-35A-NWith reservations · 2019

Actual capacity is about 3400 mAh; they work adequately up to 7 A but cannot handle the claimed 10–20 A.

3.620339030822.313
Samsung INR21700-40TRecommended · 2019

The cells handle 30–35 A reliably and are suitable for power-tool battery packs.

—354070—100—
LG INR18650-M36With reservations · 2019

Good capacity and operation at up to 10 A, but the cell does not reach its claimed 3600 mAh.

3.635345623.5—3.25
LG INR18650-MJ1Recommended · 2019

The cells showed excellent capacity and load performance, but have higher resistance and heating.

—10350027.780—
Murata US18650-VTC5DRecommended · 2019

The VTC5D showed higher capacity than the VTC5A and matched well for packs, but costs twice as much.

—35280011100—
US18650VTC6Recommended · Murata · 2019

The genuine VTC6 cells exceeded their rated capacity at low current and affirmed their standing among the best 18650 cells.

——3081—90—
LG INR18650-HG2Recommended · 2019

The author says the cells are good and recommends buying them; capacity was tested at different discharge currents.

—20——60—
Liitokala NCR18650B 3400 mAhWith reservations · 2019

At low currents, the cells measured 3386 and 3399 mAh, but quality may vary between batches.

——3386———
LG HG2 (reviewed)Not recommended · 2019

Judged a counterfeit: lower capacity, higher resistance, and more heating than the original.

——26401974—
LG HG2 (genuine)2019

The original sample delivered 2880 mAh at 1C and reached 79°C under a 15 A load.

——2880—79—
Samsung INR18650-30Q (under review)Not recommended · 2019

Judged a counterfeit: 2660–2700 mAh capacity, 20 mΩ resistance, and 76°C at 10 A.

——26602076—
Samsung INR18650-30Q (genuine)2019

The original 30Q delivered 2970–3000 mAh and reached 56°C at 10 A.

——2970—56—
Samsung ICR18650-26HNot recommended · 2019

Judged a counterfeit: capacity was 2319 mAh at 2C, with nearly 60°C heating at 5.2 A.

——23194860—
Samsung ICR18650-22PWith reservations · 2019

It appears genuine, but capacity is lower than expected; the author advises against buying cells with unknown storage history.

——18572077.5—
Samsung ICR18650-22P (genuine, comparison)2019

In comparison, the original had about 2050–2100 mAh at both discharge rates.

——2050—56—
Samsung INR18650-30Q (clone, bonus)With reservations · 2019

A fairly decent clone with 2650–2700 mAh capacity, but it reaches 74°C at 10 A.

—10265018.674—
Samsung INR 18650-20SRecommended · 2019

The author strongly recommends it for high current, fast charging and moderate heating, despite its 2000 mAh capacity.

—302021784—
18650C5With reservations · 2019

Capacity is slightly below the stated value and protection works; internal resistance with the protection board is nearly 55 mΩ.

3.6—229055——
Murata VTC6Recommended · 2019

The author says the cells are genuine, meet their stated specifications, and recommends them.

—20320012.690—
Chinese battery styled after the Panasonic NCR18650BWith reservations · 2019

After 450 cycles, capacity was 2762 mAh, about 15% below the initial 3244 mAh.

——276237.3——
Murata VTC5AWith reservations · 2019

It handled discharge up to 30 A well, but measured capacity was below the stated value.

—30252910100—
Samsung INR21700-50ERecommended · 2019

The cell met its rated capacity and passed the tests, but became very hot when discharged at 3C.

——52002383—
Samsung INR18650-35ERecommended · 2019

Capacity matches the stated 3400 mAh; it performs well up to 10 A, though the author advises staying below 8 A.

—8340020——
Samsung INR18650-30QRecommended · 2019

The quality cells meet and slightly exceed their stated specifications; the author recommends buying them.

—15318612.992—
Liitokala HG2Not recommended · 2019

Capacity is close to the stated value, but high resistance causes severe overheating at high currents.

——303230.687—
VTC6 with tabsNot recommended · Sony · 2019

Capacity is broadly as stated, but resistance is high and the cells do not meet VTC6 specifications.

——290730——
Liitokala 3400 mAh with protectionRecommended · 2018

Likely non-genuine but functional cells with real capacity; the author recommends them for flashlights and toys.

——3103—553
Counterfeit SONY VTC6Not recommended · 2018

The counterfeit cells have low capacity and high resistance; the author advises looking for better ones.

——2185—6812.84
18650 battery, 3400 mAhRecommended · LiitoKala · 2018

The cells nearly reach their stated capacity and suit devices with low current demands.

——3344—69.7—
20 V 2 Ah batteryWith reservations · Samsung · 2018

The Samsung battery measured 1912 mAh and appears to be slightly undercharged by the supplied charger.

20—1912———
Batteries for Uniden BP-38 BP-40 radiosWith reservations · 2018

The clones deliver about 500 mAh instead of the stated 700; one of the 24 batteries tested was defective.

4.8—458148—80
NCR18650B 3400 mAhWith reservations · LiitoKala · 2018

Nearly identical to Panasonic NCR18650B; suitable at 0.2–0.5C, but energy output drops noticeably at higher discharge rates.

——3328—70—
LiitoKala Lii-40A 21700 4000mAhWith reservations · 2018

Capacity matches the rating, but the stated continuous discharge current is ambiguous and overstated.

3.7404034—90—
Soshine 18650 Lifepo4 Protected BatteryWith reservations · 2018

Capacity is close to the stated minimum and the protection works, but the cell is longer than standard.

3.251499—5213.71
Soshine IFR Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery CR123 / 16340Recommended · 2018

Real capacity is about 400 mAh, and the cell handled a 7 A discharge.

3.21.5396——6.92
Soshine IFR CR2 Lifepo4 Rechargeable BatteryRecommended · 2018

Real capacity is well below the stated figure, but the cell handled a 12C load.

3.20.9193—505.66
Soshine 14500 / AA Lifepo4 BatteryRecommended · 2018

The cell handled a 10C load without problems, but its capacity is below the stated figure.

—1.2——809.08
Soshine 14500 LiFePO4 700 mAhWith reservations · 2018

Usable, but the measured capacity of about 534 mAh is well below the claimed 700 mAh.

3.21.2520———
Samsung ICR18650-26HMRecommended · 2017

The cells delivered about 2635 mAh at the standard discharge rate; the author recommends them for laptop packs, power banks, and flashlights.

3.6—2636—62—
Sony VTC6Recommended · 2017

The cells showed good capacity, and the author considers them suitable for power tools and electronic cigarettes.

—153250—8024.99
EN-EL19Not recommended · 2017

Capacity was about 500 mAh; the author criticizes the overstated labeling.

——500——12.87
D-LI88 / DB-L80Not recommended · 2017

Measured capacity was 500 mAh; the author considers the labeling overstated.

——500——6.03
BP70ANot recommended · 2017

Capacity test results matched the previous type at about 500 mAh.

—————6.03
En-el10 / Li-42Not recommended · 2017

Capacity was lower than for the other types, at about 470–480 mAh.

——470——6.03
Panasonic NCR18650B with protectionRecommended · 2017

The cells meet their stated capacity and show good consistency, but the protection makes them longer than standard cells.

——3198—68—
PIPO X10 batteryRecommended · 2017

Measured battery capacity was 10.32 Ah, exceeding the manufacturer's stated capacity.

——10320———
TrustFire 16340Not recommended · 2017

Capacity is notably below the claimed 880 mAh; the author praises only the excellent packaging.

——566——2.7
Doogee Y6 batteryRecommended · 2016

The measured battery capacity matches the stated rating; the author considers 3260 mAh the correct result.

——3260———
TrustFire 14500Not recommended · 2016

The 14500 cells had low, widely varying capacity; the new cells underperformed an older one.

——687———
TrustFire 18350Not recommended · 2016

The 18350 cells measured about 20–25% below their rated capacity, with varying test results.

3.7—820——11.74
Cubot Cheetah 2 batteryRecommended · 2016

The measured battery capacity matches the rated capacity, which the author considers a very good result.

3.8—3010———
Samsung INR18650-15MWith reservations · 2016

The measured cell capacity was 1407 mAh, below the expected 1450–1500 mAh.

——1407———
Leagoo M5 batteryRecommended · 2016

Measured usable capacity is 2252 mAh, compared with the rated 2300 mAh.

——2252———
Cubot Rainbow batteryRecommended · 2016

Measured battery capacity was 2161 mAh, about 5% below the stated capacity.

——2161———
NCR18650BRecommended · Panasonic · 2016

Capacity is nearly 3300 mAh and matches the claim; the author liked the cells’ quality.

3.7—3300——6.99
NCR18500ARecommended · Panasonic · 2016

Both cells delivered nearly 2000 mAh, exceeding the claim; the author called it an excellent result.

4.2—2000——19.59
LGDBHE41865 (HE4)Recommended · 2016

At a 1C discharge, capacity exceeded 2500 mAh; the author called the result excellent.

—302500——7.9
INR18650-30QRecommended · Samsung · 2016

At a 3 A discharge, the cell delivered about 2940 mAh, matching its stated characteristics.

3.7—2940——8.92
Night wolfNot recommended · 2016

Capacity was about 1000 mAh with large variation between cells, indicating poor quality.

——1000——6.01
AWT_2600Not recommended · 2016

Instead of the claimed 2600 mAh, the cell delivered only 1600 mAh; the author suspects they are counterfeit.

——1600——12.59
UR16650ZTAWith reservations · SANYO · 2016

It delivered 2250 of 2350 mAh in its rated mode, but less than 2000 mAh when charged to 4.2 V.

4.35102250——7.04
NCR18650GARecommended · SANYO · 2016

At a 4 A discharge, the cell delivered nearly 3400 mAh, slightly above the datasheet figure.

4.2103400——10.79
INR18650-25RRecommended · Samsung · 2016

Capacity at a 1C discharge almost exactly matched the datasheet.

3.725———14.59
ICR18650-26FRecommended · Samsung · 2016

At a 1C discharge, the cell delivered 2500 mAh, exceeding the 2340 mAh stated for that mode.

3.7—2500——11.19
US18650VTC4Recommended · 2016

The 1C discharge matched the stated capacity; the cell is rated for discharge currents up to 30 A.

—302000——13.79
Noname 5000mAhNot recommended · 2016

Instead of the claimed 5000 mAh, the cells delivered only 1060–1200 mAh and varied considerably.

——1060——2.69
INR26650-50ARecommended · Liitokala · 2016

At a 5 A discharge, the cells delivered the claimed 5000 mAh and performed fairly well.

3.6205000——19.59
BTY AA3000Not recommended · 2016

Capacity did not even reach 10% of the claim, and one cell needed additional recovery.

1.2————3.78
BTY AAA1350Not recommended · 2016

These cells showed the same very small capacity as the previous BTY AA cells.

1.2————2.38
Xiaomi ZI5Recommended · 2016

At 300 mA, the cells delivered 2200 mAh—an excellent result—and 1800 mAh at 1C.

1.2—2200——10.59
MecArmy U18-34Recommended · 2016

At 5 A, capacity was 2951 mAh versus 2838 mAh stated; the author called the result excellent.

—52951——15.99
LGDBHG21865With reservations · 2016

At 15 A discharge, the cells reached about 80°C, despite a datasheet rating of 20 A continuous.

—20——8045.06
INR18650-25R oldRecommended · Samsung · 2016

Despite the damaged packaging, the author notes the cells’ good quality.

——————
Samsung ICR18650-32AWith reservations · 2016

Capacity was fine, but the protection circuit may fail when switching from discharge to charge on some chargers.

4.35—————
SANYO UR18650ZYWith reservations · 2016

Capacity is as expected, but these are not high-current cells; the stated maximum is 1C.

————57—
Vernee Thor batteryRecommended · 2016

Measured capacity nearly matches the rating, and the battery lasts about two days in normal use.

——2787———
DB-L80With reservations · 2016

Measured capacity was 535 mAh; the author considers such values typical for these batteries.

——535——2.7
NP-BN1Not recommended · 2016

The NP-BN1 performed worst and loses noticeable capacity as discharge current increases.

——494——3.73
Li-40BRecommended · 2016

The Li-40B delivered 561 mAh, the highest measured capacity among the batteries reviewed.

——561——2.39
EN-EL19With reservations · 2016

The two EN-EL19 batteries had noticeably different capacities: 438 and 496 mAh.

——544——2.64
Netac P500 64GB Micro SDWith reservations · 2016

The card showed decent speeds but failed to reach Class 3 with the purchased card reader.

——————
SANYO UR18650ZYRecommended · 2016

Measured capacity meets the datasheet, and the cells handled a 5 A discharge; the author had no complaints.

3.752773—57.5—
Samsung ICR18650-32A with protectionWith reservations · 2016

Capacity is close to the claimed figure, but the cell overheats at roughly 1.5–2C discharge; its protection interrupts charging at 4.35 V.

——3094—71.5—
LP402245-PCM-LDNot recommended · 2015

The batteries' measured capacity was lower than specified.

——————
Samsung INR18650-25RRecommended · 2015

The author liked the cells: about 2700 mAh at 0.5 A discharge and about 2500 mAh at 14 A.

——2700—68—
1200mAh Li-40B/42BWith reservations · 2015

Measured capacity was 497 mAh versus 740 mAh for the original—about two-thirds.

——497——2.82
Sony NP-BN1Recommended · 2015

Capacity was 502 mAh versus 600 mAh for the original; the author considers this a normal result.

——502——13.89
BP-70AWith reservations · Samsung · 2015

Capacity was 560 mAh versus 700 mAh for the original; the author calls it an average result.

——560——4.49
1800mAh NP-BG1Recommended · Sony · 2015

Capacity was 936 mAh versus 940 mAh for the original; the author calls it an excellent result.

——936——38
CGA-DU21 7.2V 2500mahRecommended · Panasonic · 2015

At a 500 mA discharge current, it measured 2073 mAh versus 2100 mAh for the original; the author calls this excellent.

7.2—2073——15.19
AA rechargeable batteriesNot recommended · 2015

Rated at 3000 mAh, but measured capacity was about ten times lower; the author advises against buying them.

——————
AAA rechargeable batteriesNot recommended · 2015

Rated at 1800 mAh, but measured capacity was about ten times lower; the author advises against buying them.

——————
NB-4LRecommended · Canon · 2015

Capacity was about 700 mAh, roughly 90% of the stated figure; the author considers the battery quite decent.

——723——4.35
NB-7LWith reservations · Canon · 2015

Measured capacity was 789 mAh, about 75% of the stated figure; it may be usable, but the result disappointed.

——789——6.87
TrustFire 14500 protected 900mAhRecommended · 2015

The author is satisfied with the test results; most cells had roughly similar capacity after storage.

——737.4——5.69
Goonk 18650 2800 mAhNot recommended · 2015

None of the four cells reached the claimed capacity, and results varied widely; the author advises against using them in e-cigarettes.

——1383———
Unbranded 32 GB microSD cardWith reservations · 2015

The card passed testing, but results worsened after repeated rewriting; the author suggests looking for a branded card.

——————
TrustFire TF26650 5000mAh 3.7VRecommended · 2015

Measured capacity was 4.601 Ah (92% of the rating), and the author liked the cell.

3.7—4601———
2200mAh 18650 Li-ion Battery for Power ToolNot recommended · 2014

The two cells measured only 1,500 and 1,516 Ah; the author advises looking for better ones.

——1500———
TrustFire TF 16340 880 mAhNot recommended · 2014

Two of the four cells were defective; the other two delivered about 70% of their rated capacity.

——610.8———
TrustFire 18650 2400mAhRecommended · 2014

The two cells delivered 92–93.5% of rated capacity in a 1C discharge test.

——2209———
Included batteryNot recommended · 2014

The included battery has low capacity: charging yielded 382 mAh, while the author estimated its real capacity at about 320–330 mAh.

——382———
TrustFire 14500With reservations · 2014

The four cells varied notably in capacity: two tested below 75% of rated capacity, while two reached about 86%.

——640.6———
UltraFire TR17670 1800mAh 3.7VNot recommended · 2014

Measured capacity is about 1.32 Ah instead of the claimed 1.8 Ah, and there is no protection board.

3.7—1320——9
Battery2014

An ordinary battery from an unknown maker; the author reports an open-circuit voltage of about 10 V.

——————

Figures were automatically extracted from review text, and each one was checked against a quote from the review. Measurement conditions vary: see the review for details. Prices are as of the review date. A dash means the review text does not include this value.

Share table

Updated · kirich.blog

See also